Tervetuloa Tanka - suomalaisen tanssin tietokantaan

Database search

In period of time

Finnish National Ballet

Artistic director Kenneth Greve
Contact person Artistic Administrator Sampo Kivelä / Press Manager Heidi Almi
Address PL 176, FI-00251 Helsinki
Telephone +358 (0)9 4030 21
WWW pages http://www.operafin.fi
Email sampo.kivela@operafin.fi / heidi.almi@opera.fi
Year founded 1922
Funding Subsidized under the Theatres and Orchestras Act
Style Contemporary Dance
Style Classic Ballet
Artistic staff (number of) 71
Production based ensemble No
Description The Finnish National Ballet was founded in 1922 and currently has 73 dancers representing 13 nationalities. It offers 3 to 5 premieres and around 80 or 90 performances per season. Its repertoire consists of both central works of classical ballet and works by Finnish and international contemporary choreographers.

In addition to a great number of Finnish choreographers such as Tero Saarinen, Jorma Elo and Jorma Uotinen, highly acclaimed international visiting choreographers have included such names as Jiři Kylián, John Neumeier, William Forsythe, Wayne Eagling, Toer van Schayk, Rudi van Dantzig, Sylvie
Guillem, Alexei Ratmansky, David Dawson and Patrice Bart.

The current artistic director of the company is Kenneth Greve.
Engagements Ettala, Aino
Värtsi, Heikki (1953 - 1958)
Värtsi, Heikki: dancer and choreographer (1958 - 1978)
Uotinen, Jorma: dancer (1970 - 1976)
Hänninen, Maija: dancer (1971 - 1996)
Gustavson, Leena: dancer (1972 - 1976)
Sokura, Timo: dancer (1977 - 1979)
Gustavson, Leena: dancer (1978 - 1979)
Tihtonen, Armi: dancer (1982 - 1989)
Kitti, Tommi: dancer (1982 - 1993)
Kivelä, Sampo: dancer (1984 - 1990)
Lönnroth, Anneke: dancer (1985 - )
Saarinen, Tero: dancer (1985 - 1992)
Kirjonen, Juha: dancer (1986 - )
Saikkonen, Sami: trainee (1986 - 1987)
Kivelä, Sampo: dancer (1991 - )
Tihtonen, Armi: dancer (1991 - )
Ettala, Aino (1991 - 1992)
Railo, Tuomo: dancer (1991 - 1992)
Saikkonen, Sami: dancer (1992 - 1997)
Uotinen, Jorma: ballet director (1992 - 2001)
Railo, Tuomo: dancer (1993 - 1994)
Willman, Marjaterttu: dancer (1995 - )
Saikkonen, Sami: dancer (1998 - 2000)
Saikkonen, Sami: dancer (2003 - )
Performances Don Quijote (Gé)
Don Quijote (Veredon)
Transfigured night
Petruska (Gé)
Pleyades
Symphony in C-Major
Cinderella (Zaharov)
White on white
The Rite of Spring (Nijinsky) (29.5.1913)
The Green Table (3.7.1932)
Serenade (Balanchine) (10.6.1934)
Gala Performance (5.12.1938)
Concerto Barocco (27.6.1941)
The Four Temperaments (20.11.1946)
Etudes (15.1.1948)
The Sleeping Beauty (Saxelin) (2.3.1950)
Pessi ja Illusia (Koskinen) (1952)
Le Loup (The Wolf) (17.3.1953)
Poème (Sylvestersson) (19.9.1954)
The Sleeping Beauty (Petipa, Sergejev, Skeaping) (17.3.1955)
L'Èpreuve d'amour (22.3.1956)
Divertimento No. 15 (31.5.1956)
Giselle (Lavrovski) (18.11.1958)
Concerto (18.2.1960)
Romeo and Juliet (Lifar) (18.2.1960)
Suite en blanc (18.2.1960)
Odysseus (2.3.1960)
Kolmikolkkahattu (5.4.1960)
The Miraculous Mandarin (Parlic) (6.10.1960)
Taistelu (6.10.1960)
Swan Lake (Bourmeister) (21.12.1960)
Kivinen kukka (23.2.1961)
Kaarina Maununtytär (3.10.1961)
Arius (11.1.1962)
Pierrot Lunaire (5.5.1962)
Romeo and Juliet (Cranko) (2.12.1962)
The Sleeping Beauty (Beriozoff) (17.1.1963)
The Rite of Spring (Beriozoff) (28.2.1963)
Esmeralda (26.9.1963)
Ondine (30.1.1964)
Firebird (Lifar) (17.9.1964)
Etudes (14.1.1965)
Napoli (Lander) (14.1.1965)
Qarrtsiluni (14.1.1965)
Les Noces (Robbins) (30.3.1965)
Onegin (13.4.1965)
Festivo (14.5.1965)
West Side Story (21.10.1965)
Aurora's Wedding (Beriozoff) (4.12.1965)
Rakkauden legenda (24.2.1966)
The Swan Lake (Ivanov, Gorski, Messerer) (26.10.1966)
Romeo and Juliet (Parlic) (16.2.1967)
Rubies (13.4.1967)
Pessi and Illusia (Sylvestersson) (28.9.1967)
Pandora (25.10.1967)
Joan von Zarissa (15.2.1968)
Espanjalainen capriccio (20.2.1969)
Phaidra (20.2.1969)
Ten Variations on Happiness or Palapeli (20.2.1969)
Sensuelleja muunnelmia (2.10.1969)
Dona Ines de Castro (14.12.1969)
The Cage (Sylvestersson 1969) (14.12.1969)
Konsertti (14.12.1969)
Ikaros (1.1.1970)
Napoli (Bournonville/Ralov) (1.1.1970)
Raymonda (Sylvestersson) (12.2.1970)
Korttipeli (2.4.1970)
Cinderella (Stevenson) (24.4.1970)
Don Quixote (Luisillo) (1.10.1970)
The Sleeping Beauty (Sylvestersson) (26.12.1970)
Agon (1.1.1971)
Ballet Anatomy (18.2.1971)
Con Amore (18.2.1971)
Fantasma (18.2.1971)
Frankie ja Johnny (5.5.1971)
Kontakteja (5.5.1971)
Uni (Källström) (5.5.1971)
Spartacus (Dadiskiliani) (30.9.1971)
The Nutcracker (Carter) (22.12.1971)
Beatrice (24.2.1972)
Se eli paljon melua - tyhjästäkö? (24.2.1972)
Le foyer de la danse (4.5.1972)
Vuodenajat (Glazunov) (4.5.1972)
La Sylphide (Lacotte) (9.6.1972)
The Fountain of Bakhchisaray (19.10.1972)
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 (12.1.1973)
Carmen (Alonso) (8.2.1973)
Kiusaukset (8.2.1973)
Otello (12.4.1973)
Me kaksi (6.2.1974)
Psykhe (6.2.1974)
Sumua (6.2.1974)
The Tempest (9.4.1974)
Scaramouche (9.4.1974)
Troy Game (3.10.1974)
Coppelia (Saint-Leon) (10.10.1974)
Aspekteja (16.1.1975)
Kadonneen miehen päiväkirja (16.1.1975)
Kaksi + yksi (16.1.1975)
Pas de trois (16.1.1975)
Ballet Sports (24.4.1975)
The Taming of the Shrew (Sylvestersson) (24.4.1975)
Transfigured Night (21.10.1975)
Gajaneh (23.10.1975)
Lemminkäinen (Eck) (15.1.1976)
Pikkuporvarin seitsemän kuolemansyntiä (15.1.1976)
Riikinkukko (15.1.1976)
The Swan of Tuonela (from the ballet Lemminkäinen) (15.1.1976)
Swan Lake (Ivanov, Petipa, Vagabov) (8.4.1976)
Kaiku (26.9.1976)
Cinderella (Sylvestersson) (2.12.1976)
Kyllikin ryöstö (3.3.1977)
Tumma (Värtsi) (3.3.1977)
Four Last Songs (16.5.1977)
Till Eulenspiegel (10.11.1977)
Coppelia (Rajala) (27.11.1977)
Namouna (27.11.1977)
Jojo (4.1.1978)
Petrushka (Sylvestersson) (2.3.1978)
Triptyykki (2.3.1978)
The House of Bernarda Alba (24.5.1978)
Raportti (26.10.1978)
Romeo and Juliet (Sylvestersson) (8.3.1979)
Symphony (Sylvestersson) (7.2.1980)
La Bayadère (Makarova/Petipa) (21.5.1980)
The Seven Brothers (23.8.1980)
...your eyes (9.10.1980)
The Wolf's Bride (Sylvestersson) (26.2.1981)
Tide (26.2.1981)
The Miraculous Mandarin (Eck) (7.5.1981)
Pas de quatre (10.12.1981)
The Little Prince (Sylvestersson) (11.2.1982)
Mirage (22.4.1982)
Symphony in D-Major (22.4.1982)
La Fille Mal Gardée (1.9.1982)
Ward No. 6 (25.11.1982)
The Saga of King Arthur (12.12.1982)
Sylfid (Beriozoff) (28.2.1983)
Kain and Abel (24.3.1983)
Don Quixote (Trinchero) (13.10.1983)
Bolero (1.3.1984)
Kuin Orfeus (1.3.1984)
La Mer (4.10.1984)
La Prisonnière (pas de deux from the ballet Sur Proust) (4.10.1984)
Steptext (11.1.1985)
The Midsummer Night's Dream (7.2.1985)
Aika-ajatus (10.3.1985)
Kaamosuni (10.3.1985)
Kuva musta (10.3.1985)
Valse triste (10.3.1985)
Reflections (25.4.1985)
As You Like It (13.7.1985)
The Elective Affinities (3.10.1985)
The Nutcracker (Grigorovitsh) (12.12.1985)
Victim (Uotinen) (13.3.1986)
Images de la nuit (13.3.1986)
Avanti (24.5.1986)
Ilmiö (24.5.1986)
Tahra (24.5.1986)
Täysikuu (Puurtinen) (24.5.1986)
Dances in the Evening (15.1.1987)
Passage of Power (15.1.1987)
Loviisa (19.3.1987)
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (30.5.1987)
La Bayadere Act III (25.9.1987)
Carmina Burana (Vamos) (26.11.1987)
The Symphony of Psalms (26.11.1987)
La Belle Vie (18.12.1987)
Lady of the Camellias (20.10.1988)
D.C. (26.1.1989)
Black Cake (20.4.1989)
Ronia, the Robber's Daughter (Kuusela) (27.4.1989)
Ballet Pathétique (22.9.1989)
Stairset (19.10.1989)
Spirit Blues (19.10.1989)
The Ragtime Dance Company (19.10.1989)
Nijinsky - jumalan tanssija (Vanhakartano) (18.1.1990)
Salome (29.3.1990)
Giselle (Coralli-Perrot-Petipa, Pavlova) (18.10.1990)
A Faun (Uotinen) (7.2.1991)
Pulcinella (Christe) (7.2.1991)
...that was all I wanted, so I stuck my finger in his eye... (16.3.1991)
Four Sections (11.10.1991)
Maa (31.10.1991)
Duende (21.11.1991)
Aurora's Wedding (Petipa) (18.1.1992)
Stelle (5.11.1992)
Kyr (excerpts) (29.1.1993)
The Cable (12.3.1993)
Barbarously Yours (6.5.1993)
The Nightmare 2 (6.5.1993)
The Drowned (6.5.1993)
Carmen?! (7.6.1993)
Lady of the Camellias (25.2.1994)
Petrushka (Uotinen) (11.3.1994)
Duo (Kvarnström) (20.4.1994)
Blood Angel (20.4.1994)
Oracle (4.5.1994)
Glass sonata (6.5.1994)
The Nutcracker (Nurejev) (28.10.1994)
Perpetuum (24.3.1995)
Queens of Golub (24.3.1995)
Tabula Rasa (24.3.1995)
7. yö (29.4.1995)
Bach: Sarja nro 1, G-duuri soolosellolle (29.4.1995)
Boleros (29.4.1995)
Jailhouse Rock (29.4.1995)
Juhlat (Yli-Marttila) (29.4.1995)
Second Skin (29.4.1995)
Tomar (29.4.1995)
Ying (29.4.1995)
Frost (9.8.1995)
Night (9.8.1995)
Don Quixote (Bart-Petipa) (20.10.1995)
Ainda (18.3.1996)
Margariinitehtaan miehet (18.3.1996)
Daydreamnation (18.3.1996)
Forgotten land (3.5.1996)
The second detail (3.5.1996)
Hän, José ja minä (8.6.1996)
Broken telescope (15.4.1997)
Draamaa ja Romantiikkaa (15.4.1997)
Haista huilu (15.4.1997)
A Scene for a Man and a Woman I (15.4.1997)
Kotva (15.4.1997)
Kukatuo (15.4.1997)
I'm at my best (15.4.1997)
Sadepuu (15.4.1997)
Sloppy Dance (15.4.1997)
Spirit Suite (15.4.1997)
Status Inevitabilis (15.4.1997)
The Rocking Chair (15.4.1997)
Tuulipatsaita (15.4.1997)
Vaaleanpunainen yliannostus (15.4.1997)
Le Spectre de la Rose (Preljocaj) (16.5.1997)
Firebird (Uotinen) (16.5.1997)
Crazy Moon (31.12.1997)
How Many Leaves (3.3.1998)
Langenneet (3.3.1998)
Rovaniemen markkinoilla (3.3.1998)
Four Hands (5.3.1998)
Arbos (3.4.1998)
Kajo (Fontoura) (3.4.1998)
Ur (3.4.1998)
Movies (23.5.1998)
The Man Who Never Was (6.10.1998)
Giselle (Guillem) (16.10.1998)
Third night (29.1.1999)
Noces (Preljocaj) (29.1.1999)
The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev - Petipa) (26.3.1999)
Evangelicum (15.10.1999)
Implied Implosion (2000)
Petrol Heaven (28.1.2000)
Onto the same wavelenght (28.1.2000)
Uni-versal-shadow (11.2.2000)
Dominium (25.3.2000)
Uni (Uotinen) (31.3.2000)
Nijinsky - pasianssi kahdelle (Kivelä) (29.4.2000)
Sloppy Dance 2000 (15.7.2000)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (19.10.2000)
R&J (4.11.2000)
Blue Grass (23.3.2001)
Pirjo (25.4.2001)
Unikot (Torres) (25.4.2001)
Thirteen (28.9.2001)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (28.9.2001)
Abduction, Part I (20.10.2001)
Halu (Talo) (20.10.2001)
IvaLo (20.10.2001)
Liquid (20.10.2001)
Transfigured Night (2.3.2002)
The Wood-Nymph (26.4.2002)
Twisted Shadow (26.4.2002)
Symphony no. 5 (26.4.2002)
Il freddo dell'aqua (13.6.2002)
The Nutcracker and the Mouse King (van Schayk/Eagling) (29.11.2002)
1.083 bar (18.12.2002)
Apina (18.12.2002)
Riitti (18.12.2002)
Rosa pimpinellifolia (18.12.2002)
Sielu dálkkas (18.12.2002)
Tutku (18.12.2002)
Varjopuoli (18.12.2002)
'Yoppalai' (18.12.2002)
Georgia (21.3.2003)
Image (8.5.2003)
A Scene for a Man and a Woman II (8.5.2003)
Raymonda (Holmes - Petipa) (10.5.2003)
Snow White (Kirjonen) (30.5.2003)
Peek-a-boo (30.5.2003)
Peikko_0.65beta (30.5.2003)
Play (Sariola) (30.5.2003)
Sama sama but different (30.5.2003)
Segrex (30.5.2003)
Naked Mind (14.6.2003)
Unison (Sistonen) (28.10.2003)
Polacca (30.10.2003)
Carmen (Fontoura) (31.10.2003)
Trickle, Green Oak (31.10.2003)
The Flower festival at Genzano (pas de deux) (20.12.2003)
Hyttysten hautausmaa (20.12.2003)
Karjala tanssii & soi (20.12.2003)
Liikkeitä (20.12.2003)
Lux (20.12.2003)
Valoshokki (20.12.2003)
Solo Play (21.2.2004)
Shivering (21.2.2004)
Happy is Happy (5.3.2004)
The Swan Lake (van Dantzig) (8.5.2004)
Two Fast (2.9.2004)
Ausencia (30.9.2004)
L'Apesanteur du coeur (29.10.2004)
Svadebka (29.10.2004)
Tides of Mind (29.10.2004)
Pienten joutsenten lampi (19.3.2005)
Tshaikovski (29.4.2005)
Aamu 142 (12.5.2005)
Absence (12.5.2005)
Feather (12.5.2005)
gets me going (12.5.2005)
Heidi Niityllä (12.5.2005)
Ilta 607 (12.5.2005)
Päivä 351 (12.5.2005)
Telegram (12.5.2005)
Yö 899 (12.5.2005)
While Waiting for the Cavalry (18.11.2005)
Welcome to Heaven's Playground (18.11.2005)
Blue Light (2.2.2006)
Kulkevi kulkuaan (2.2.2006)
Petite Mort (6.5.2006)
Sechs Tänze (6.5.2006)
Bachspace (19.5.2006)
Frusen blomning (19.5.2006)
Pasos nuevos (19.5.2006)
Passage (Johnson) (19.5.2006)
Drifters (7.3.2007)
El tango de Roxanne (7.3.2007)
Empty (7.3.2007)
Heidi (7.3.2007)
Käärmeenpesä (7.3.2007)
Kullervo - hullun tanssi (7.3.2007)
Untitled - Concerto for two (Sariola/Äikiö) (7.3.2007)
You.me (7.3.2007)
Viime heinäkuu (27.4.2007)
Colours (27.10.2007)
Reuna (27.10.2007)
91° (25.10.2008)
Swan Lake (12.2.2009)
Shine (28.2.2009)
Seventh Symphony (28.2.2009)
Anchors Aweigh (20.3.2009)
The Taming of the Shrew (Cranko) (8.5.2009)
My name is Finger Radio (6.2.2010)
La Sylphide (Bournonville/Andersen) (26.2.2010)
Value (11.3.2010)
Whiteout (11.3.2010)
Close (9.9.2011)
Breaking the Fury (13.10.2012)
Deca Dance Helsinki (1.11.2013)
Kullervo (13.2.2015)
Moomin and the Comet (6.3.2015)
The Little Mermaid (23.10.2015)
Bucket Man (1.3.2016)
Alice in Wonderland (Elo) (7.10.2016)
Cantus Arcticus (19.5.2017)
Valse Triste (Karttunen) (19.5.2017)
Land of Kalevala (3.11.2017)