Tervetuloa Tanka - suomalaisen tanssin tietokantaan

Database search

In period of time

Värtsi, Heikki

Date of birth 22.8.1931
Year Of Death 2013
Profession Dancer
Dance Instructor
Choreographer
Country Finland
Training Finnish National Opera Ballet School. Post-graduate studies in Leningrad, Moscow, London, Paris and New York
Engagements Finnish National Ballet (1953 - 1958)
Finnish National Ballet: dancer and choreographer (1958 - 1978)
Helsinki City Theatre: ballet master (1965 - 1968)
Choreographed Ballet Sports (24.4.1975)
Reflections (25.4.1985)
Kontakteja (5.5.1971)
Psykhe (6.2.1974)
Se eli paljon melua - tyhjästäkö? (24.2.1972)
Triptyykki (2.3.1978)
Tumma (Värtsi) (3.3.1977)
West Side Story (21.10.1965)
Work as a dancer Arabeskeja (1955)
Arius: Hurry, Mr Smile (1962)
Con Amore: robber (1971)
Day Dream (1968)
Don Quijote (Gé) (1958)
Esmeralda: Pierre Gringoire, poet (1963)
Etudes (1969)
Giselle: forester (1971)
Giselle (1963)
Les Millions d'Arlequin (1959)
The Miraculous Mandarin (Parlic): Mandarine (1960)
The Miraculous Mandarin (Parlic): Old man (1960)
Ikaros: Thoughts of suicide (1960)
Joan von Zarissa: Jester Lefou (1968)
The Swan Lake (1963)
The Swan Lake (1954)
The Swan Lake (Ivanov, Gorski, Messerer): Jester (1966)
Kivinen kukka: Danila (1961)
Kolmikolkkahattu: Governor (1960)
Korttipeli: Joker (1970)
Gräfin Mariza (1955)
L'Èpreuve d'amour: Youth (1959)
The Tempest: Caliban (1974)
Ondine: Tirrenio (1964)
Orphée aux enfers (1961)
Orphée aux enfers (1961)
The Nutcracker (Carter): Doctor Drosselmayer (1971)
The Nutcracker (Carter): Flower King (1971)
The Nutcracker (Carter): Ice King (1971)
Pessi ja Illusia (Koskinen) (1952)
Petruska (Gé) (1955)
The princess and a swineherd: Emperor (1973)
The Sleeping Beauty (Beriozoff): Prince Florimond (1963)
The Sleeping Beauty (Petipa, Sergejev, Skeaping): Bluebird (1955)
The Sleeping Beauty (Petipa, Sergejev, Skeaping): Russian dance (1955)
The Sleeping Beauty (Saxelin): Puss-in-boots (1950)
Raymonda (Sylvestersson): Abdérame (1970)
Romeo and Juliet (Lifar) (1960)
Romeo and Juliet (Parlic): Merkutio, Romeo's friend (1967)
Prince Igor: warrior (1960)
Symphony in C-Major (1960)
Spartacus (Dadiskiliani): Lentulus Batias, leader of gladiator school (30.9.1971)
Suite en blanc: Pas de Deux (1960)
Sylfid (1956)
Sylfid (1956)
Sylfid (Beriozoff): Waltz (1963)
Sylfid (Beriozoff): Mazurka (1963)
Taistelu: Tancred (1960)
Ten Variations on Happiness or Palapeli (1969)
Till Eulenspiegel: Lamme (1977)
Cinderella (Sylvestersson): Stepmother (1976)
Cinderella (Zaharov): Prince (1958)
Valkoinen hevonen (1958)
Other artistic work Opera and Theater choreographies:
Wiener Blut, 1955, Finnish National Opera; The Threepenny Opera , 1958, Finnish National Opera; Koskenlaskijan morsian, 1958, Students' Theatre; Rose Marie, 1962, Finnish National Opera; Tanssiva Savoy, 1963, Joensuu City Theatre; Porgy and Bess, 1964, Finnish National Opera; Åttan, 1964, Lilla Teatern i Helsingfors; La belle Helene, 1965, Svenska Teatern i Helsingfors; Gilbert, 1965, Lilla Teatern i Helsingfors; Sotilaan tarina, 1966, Kulttuuritalo in Helsinki ; Fiddler on the Roof , 1966, Helsinki City Theatre; Aida, 1967, Vaasa Opera Society ; Porvaritanssit, 1967, Helsinki City Theatre; The Tales of Hoffmann, 1967, Finnish National Opera; Oli kevät, 1967, Helsinki City Theatre; Man of La Mancha, 1967, Helsinki City Theatre; Omena putoaa, 1968, Finnish National Theatre; Carmen, 1969, Finnish National Opera; Omena putoaa, 1969, Pyynikki Summer Theatre ; The Cunning Little Vixen, 1970, Finnish National Opera; Zorbas, 1970, Helsinki City Theatre; Apollo ja Marsyas, 1970, Finnish National Opera; Guys and Dolls, 1970, Svenska Teatern i Helsingfors, Värmlänningarna, 1971, Svenska Teatern i Helsingfors; Faust, 1976, Finnish National Opera; The Gipsy Princess, 1977, Finnish National Opera; Aida, 1986, Savonlinna Opera Festival ; Prince Igor, 1988, Savonlinna Opera Festival

Work as a director and a choreographer:
West Side Story, 1963, Theatre of Tampere, (co-operation with R. Lehtonen); Kahdeksikko, 1965, Theatre of Tampere; Kultasipulit (show), 1968, Restaurant Adlon; Lepakon hiukset, 1969, Tikapuuteatteri (co-operation with J. Hiilloskorpi); Kahdeksikko, 1969, Vallila Summer Theatre; Marion ja Pena (show), 1969, Restaurant Kalastajatorppa; Muumiooppera, 1974, Finnish National Opera; Orphee aux enfers, 1978, Vaasa Opera Society; Mallinukkien tanssiaiset, 1979, Theatre of Tampere (co-operation with R. Lehtonen); Fantasticks, 1980, Svenska Teatern i Helsingfors; 5+5, 1980, Jazz Point (co-operation with Tamara Rasmussen); Mumintroll i kulisserna, 1980, Åbo Svenska Teater; Martha, 1980, Turku Opera Society; Victoria and Her Hussar, 1981, Kotka City Theatre; Some Like It Hot, 1982, Theatre of Tampere; Angels Over Broadway, 1982, Pori City Theatre; Bess, 1983, Jazz point co-operation with Tamara Rasmussen); Oliver!, 1983, Joensuu City Theatre; Laulumme soi, 1984, Kotka City Theatre; Fiddler on the Roof, 1985, Pori City Theatre; En Cabaret - en sång, 1985, Svenska Teatern i Helsingfors; The Nutcracker, 1986, Lappeenranta City Theatre; The Gipsy Princess, 1986, Jyväskylä City Theatre; Angels Over Broadway, 1987, Kotka City Theatre; Tirlittan, 1987, City of Helsinki Cultural Office; West Side Story, 1988, Lappeenranta City Theatre; Laitakaupungin lordi, 1988, Theatre of Tampere; Pessi ja Illuusia, 1990, Lappeenranta City Theatre; The Merry Widow, 1991, Turku City Theatre; Piukat paikat, 1992, Joensuu City Theatre; Enkeleitä Broadwaylla, 1994, Joensuu City Theatre ; Oliver!, 1994, Pori City Theatre; Suomalainen Rapsodia, 1995, Katrilli folk dance group; Some Like It Hot, 1995, Seinäjoki City Theatre; Annie Oakley, 1996, Kotka City Theatre; The Sleeping Beauty, 1998, Lappeenranta City Theatre ; Victoria and Her Hussar, 1999, Jyväskylä City Theatre; Some Like It Hot, 2000, Theatre of Kouvola

Work as a teacher:
Teacher and expert of Dance in Sibelius-Akatemia 1995-2008
Grants and awards Various awarda and grants. Pro Finlandia Medal 1970; State Prize for Merits in Dance 1991; Golden medal from Finnish scenic art; Golden medal from The Union of Finnish Actors; honorary member of STTL; Akatemia-grant 1966; three-year state grant to artists 1980; Artist professorship 1984-1989
Videography and TV recordings TV recordings: Pikku Pyhimys, 1962; VEK-produktiot, 1962; Lepakko, 1963; Elegia 1964; Ruma Elsa, 1965; Loistokaupunki, 1966; Taina Elg - se alkoi perhosesta, 1966; Luxemburgin kreivi, 1966; Kaivos, 1963; Kihlaus, 1964; Kuten haluatte, 1966; En man vid namn Mårtenson, 1967; ...ja tapahtui niinä päivinä..., 1969; Laululipas, 1970; Hanski, 1973; Samothrake, 1976; Okon Fuoko, 1981; Taivaan Pii, 1992
Other Information Positions of Trust: Member of the board of The Union of Finnish Dance Artists; Member of the board of The Union of Finnish Actors; Member of the board of Finnish National Opera´s solistikunta ry