Tervetuloa Tanka - suomalaisen tanssin tietokantaan

Database search

In period of time

Rouhiainen, Marianne

Date of birth 17.8.1960
Profession Dancer
Dance Instructor
Choreographer
Country Finland
Email marianne.rouhiainen(at)elisanet.fi
Training Higher education and diplomas:
Bachelor of Sports Sciences, University of Jyväskylä 1985; Elementary Certificate in Dance, Laban Centre, London 1985; Jyväskylä Polytechnic/ Eino Roiha Institute: Professional Specialisation Studies in Dance and Movement therapy 2007-2008, Dance and Movement therapist 2009-2011 .

Continuing education center of Theatre Academy of Finland:
Further educational diploma for dance pedagogues, 1991 - 1993; course on choreography analysis, 1992; course on sound and lighting design, 1993; Approaches to choreographic process, 1995; Ebb and flow - approaches to the expanding of dancer's scenic expression, 1996; Acting skills for dancers, 1998; Rivers of Mercury workshop with Cilla Roos 2007 (IADE).

Other education and specialisation studies:
International seminar for creative art therapies, Ecarte, Helsinki 2010; Basics of Dance and Movement Thearapy, Open University of Jyväskylä 2007; A different learner in art education, Opeko/ Heinola 2007; Forum about applied dance teaching, Keskuspuisto Vocational Institute 2007, 2008; Nordic Seminar on Dance and Dramaturgy, Kuopio 1993; Weeks of Modern Dance, Summer University of Jyväskylä 1988, 1989.

Courses and festivals abroad:
New York, the schools of Alvin Ailey, Ruth Currier and Lynn Simonson, 1989; Dance -96 - a Nordic choreograpy workshop, Svarsjö Castle, Stockholm 1996; Nordic choreography/choreographer meeting Kämpe-X-pos, Copenhagen, Denmark 1997; Nordic Improvisation Meeting NIM, Oslo, Norway 1998; Cite International Des Arts Scholarship, Paris, France 2000; study trips to Paris 2002 - 2006, 2008 - 2010; Almada International Theatre Festival 2000.
Choreographed Carla (20.5.1998)
Closer (Rouhiainen) (20.11.2005)
Edith/Farliga Drömmar (4.4.1997)
Edith/Farliga Drömmar (4.4.1997)
Enkelit lentää matalalla
Hagoromo (16.4.2004)
Huimaus (9.4.2005)
I see - I see What
Irti - kohti
Kadonnut huone
Kahlittu hetki
Let's Tango
Mania
Monet värit (8.3.2000)
Mun beibi sano jees!
Naked Mind (14.6.2003)
Nornat
Opinion
Opus deteriorated
Opus in Blanco (6.12.1997)
Opus in Blanco (6.12.1997)
Pentalone (1.2.1997)
Poutapilven kosketus
Simply Details (13.11.2008)
StillLeben (5.3.2000)
Tähän hetkeen
Variaatio maniasta
Witness
Work as a dancer Time under instincts armpit (1994)
Carla (1998)
Edith/Farliga Drömmar (1997)
Mania (1993)
Mobile viidelle tansijalle, vedelle ja kuorolle (2000)
Monet värit (2000)
Opus in Blanco (1998)
Opus in Blanco (1997)
StillLeben (2000)
Veden neitsyt (1992)
Other artistic work Work as a teacher and repetiteur:
Vantaa Steiner School, contemporary dance 2007 - 2008;
Helsinki Dance Company 2005 - 2007;
P.D.C. Pori Dance Company 2004 - 2006;
Dance School Liisa Nojonen, professional education classes 2004 - 2006
Finnish National Ballet 2003 - 2005 (repetiteur-choreographer);
Vantaa Vocational College Varia, creative expression in early childhood education and special needs education (dance courses), 2002 onwards;
Finnish National Opera Ballet School 2001 - 2005, 2009;
Ida Tanzskool, Tarto, Viro 2001 (intensive course);
Dance Theatre Hurjaruuth 1995;
Seinäjoki Ballet Shcool, jazz dance course 1993;
North Karelia Dance Institute, brainstorming for dance teachers 1992;
Mäkelänrinne Senior High School / dance programme (jazz dance) 1989 - 1992;
Helsinki Dance Institute, special and professional education classes 1984 onwards;
dance classes on universities and on private sector, London 1984 - 1985.

Other work as a teacher:
Lecturer on health education;
lecturer on children’s creative expression and dance, Ebeneser kindergarten teachers’ institute 1989 - 1990, 1990 - 1991;
University of Helsinki, contemporary dance 1983;
Kisakallio Sports Institute, lecturer 1983, 1984 (contemporary dance, music theory, rythmics).
In addition several courses on dance technics, choreogrpahy and improvisation on dance camps all over Finland.

Commisioned works for the Finnish National Opera Ballet School:
Eilen Satoi, dancer Ulpu Puhakka, for international competitions 2005 (original choreography for Sara Vuorinen, Eurovision Young Dancers, Finnish Final 2003);
If I Fall, dancer Aino Ettala (Finnish National Ballet), contemporary dance solo, Helsinki International Ballet Competition 2005;
I see I see What, contemporary choreography for the professional class (final year) 2003, 2002;
Enkelit lentää matalalla, dancer Johanna Nuutinen (Finnish National Ballet), Eurovision Young Dancers 2001; dancer Emilia Wuorio, Mora International Ballet Competition 2008;
Opinion, dancer Hanna Ahti, Paris Contemporary Dance Competition 2000.

Commisioned works for Helsinki Dance Institute:
Sekstetti, contemporary group choreography 2012;
Twisted, dancer Maria Baranova, Grasse International Ballet Competition 2007;
Nomada, dancer Elina Miettinen, Eurovision Young Dancers, Helsinki International Ballet Competition 2005;
Usva, dancer Emilia Vuorio 2005;
On mavait dit, dancer Sofia Simola, Eurovision Young Dancers 2005;
Ensemble of Joint, contemporary group choreography 2004, Kajaani Choreography Platform 2005;
Sinking Passing Moment, dancer Tiina Myllymäki, Eurovision Young Dancers 2003;
Tähän Hetkeen, dancers Tiina Myllymäki and Kalle Mäki 2001;
Poutapilven kosketus, dancer Katja Nyqvist, Eurovision Young Dancers 2001;
Irti-kohti, dancer Hanna Ahti, Eurovision Young Dancers 1999, Arktiset Askeleet dance event, Oulu 1999, Paris Contemporary Dance Competition 2000;
Opus Deteriorated, contemporary group choreography, daCi conference Kuopio 1997, Arktiset Askeleet dance event, Oulu 1999, Kajaanin Uudet Tanssit dance event 1999;
Witness, dancer Annika Hyvärinen, Eurovision Young Dancers 1997.

Commisioned works for other dance institutes and schools
Nimetön, Lappeenranta Dance Institute 2012;
Kvintetti, Lappeenranta Dance Institute 2011;
Closer, Lappeenranta Dance Institute 2010;
Välitila, Kerava Dance Institute, dance theatre class 2009;
Qutamo, Vantaa Steiner School 2008;
Vipinää Varpaisiin, Vantaa Vocational College Varia 2007;
Let´s Tango, Ida Tanzkool, Tarto 2001;
Nornat, Kerava Dance Institute 20th Anniversay Gala, 2000;
Message Stick, Seinäjoki Ballet School, Arktiset Askeleet dance event 1999.

Work as a choreographer (other than dance works):
PR film for the Suomalainen Säästöpankki 1987, Suomalainen Kirjakauppa, Night of the Arts 1993; Suomalainen kirjakauppa, opening of the main store at Aleksanterinkatu, 1994; Helsinki University of Technology, publication festivities of the Ibana project 1996; Yön tytär - keinu tai kuole, script Kaisla Löyttyjärvi, Theatre Raging Roses 1998; Louhen itku, Theatre Raging Roses 1999; Larin Paraske - monologue about a female oral poet, direction, choreography and set design by Marianne Rouhiainen, The Theatre Museum, Helsinki 2002.

Work as a dancer:
Irma La Douche (musical), chor. Ruth Matso, Jyväskylä City Theatre 1983 - 1984; Tony Lardge dance group, 1986 - 1987 (performances on TV, private events, cruise ships); TV-3-Proforra LTD, dance videos for TV 3:lle, 1986; artistic diploma work of Carina Thornberg, Laban Centre for Movement and Dance, Lontoo 1985; Tarja Sara: Move it, 1983.

Imrovisational performances:
Nykytanssia taivasalla -festival, Kerava 1994, 1995, 1997; member of the Subrosa Imrovisation Group 1995 - 1996; Ny dans i gammalt slott, Svartsjö Castel, Stockholm, Sweden 1996; NIM Improvisation Festival, Oslo 1998, Copenhagen1999.

Member of the artistic team for Ocean of Cultures Project, which was a sub-project of Kassandra 2000. Kassandra 2000 project was a part of the programme of Helsinki, European City of Culture 2000.
Grants and awards Jenny and Annti Wihuri Foundation 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009; Finnish Cultural Foundation 2004, 2008; The Finnish-Swedish Cultural Foundation 1998, 2007; Veikko Helle Foundation 1998, National Council for Dance 1998, 2002, 2007, 2008; Central Arts Council 2000, 2001; The City of Vantaa 1998, 2000, 2001, 2 x 2004, 2 x 2007, 2010; City of Helsinki 2004, 2008; Foundation of the Cite Internationale Des Arts, Paris (atelier) 2000.

Awards: Award in the category of contemporary dance (Opus Deteriorated) in Arktiset Askeleet dance event 1999; Pro Dance Scholarship 2002, 2003; nomination for the main award of the Mänttä Art Festival 2001 (as a member of the StillLeben work group).
Other Information Member of the artistic committee, profile project of Kassandra 2000 / European City of Culture, Helsinki 2000; artistic director, Ocean of Cultures, profile project of Kassandra 2000, 1998 - 2000; Member of the committee of experts, The Union of Finnish Dance Artist, division of dance pedagogues, 1989 onwards.