Tervetuloa Tanka - suomalaisen tanssin tietokantaan

Database search

In period of time

Kirjonen, Juha

Date of birth 3.8.1967
Profession Dancer
Choreographer
Country Finland
Training The Finnish National Opera Ballet School 1977 - 1984, Vaganova Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia 1984 - 1986.
Courses: Kuopio Dance Festival, ballet with Hans Meister, 1981; classical ballet with Raymond Franchetti, Paris 1982; classical ballet with Andrey Glegowsky, Paris 1983.
Teachers (among others): B. J. Bregvaze, Juhani Teräsvuori, Aku Ahjolinna, Martti Valtonen, Marita Ståhlberg, Jorma Uotinen, Konstantin Sergeyev, Diana Chartier.
Engagements Finnish National Ballet: dancer (1986 - )
Les Ballets de Monte-Carlo: dancer (1991 - 1991)
Les Ballets de Monte-Carlo: dancer (1991 - 1991)
Les Ballets de Monte-Carlo: dancer (1991 - 1991)
Ballett der Deutschen Oper am Rhein: dancer (1991 - 1992)
Ballett der Deutschen Oper am Rhein: dancer (1991 - 1992)
Ballett der Deutschen Oper am Rhein: dancer (1991 - 1992)
Choreographed Blue Light (2.2.2006)
Butterfly (Kirjonen) (16.4.2006)
Feather (12.5.2005)
Karjala tanssii & soi (20.12.2003)
Snow White (Kirjonen) (30.5.2003)
I'm at my best (15.4.1997)
Sloppy Dance (15.4.1997)
Sloppy Dance 2000 (15.7.2000)
Uni-versal-shadow (11.2.2000)
Ying (29.4.1995)
'Yoppalai' (18.12.2002)
Yume (5.10.2006)
Work as a dancer Arbos (1998)
La Bayadère (Makarova/Petipa) (1997)
Black Cake: 1st pas de deux (2002)
D.C. (1989)
Divertimento No. 15: Theme (1991)
Don Quixote (Bart-Petipa) (1995)
Etudes (1989)
Forgotten land (2004)
Gala Performance (1989)
Giselle (Coralli-Perrot-Petipa, Pavlova): Peasant pas de deux (1990)
Giselle (Coralli-Perrot-Petipa, Pavlova) (1992)
Giselle (Guillem) (2000)
La Fille Mal Gardée (1992)
Swan Lake (Bourmeister) (1993)
Swan Lake (Bourmeister) (1993)
The Swan Lake (van Dantzig): Rothbart (2006)
The Cable (1993)
The Taming of the Shrew (Cranko) (2009)
Lokki: Teacher (2006)
The Wood-Nymph: Narcissus (2002)
Four Last Songs: III Beim Schlafengehen (2002)
I'm at my best (1997)
Onegin (2001)
Onegin: Lensky (2000)
The Nutcracker (Grigorovitsh): Prince (1988)
The Nutcracker (Nurejev): Prince (1994)
The Nutcracker (Nurejev): Spanish dance (1994)
The Nutcracker and the Mouse King (van Schayk/Eagling): The Mouse King (2005)
Perpetuum (1995)
Petite Mort (2006)
The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev - Petipa): Prince (Act I) (1999)
Raymonda (Holmes - Petipa) (2003)
Romeo and Juliet (Cranko) (1996)
Romeo and Juliet (Seregi) (1990)
Rubies (1993)
Seventh Symphony (2009)
Serenade (Balanchine): Élégie (2002)
Sloppy Dance (1997)
Sloppy Dance 2000 (2000)
Theme and Variations (1991)
Cinderella (Stevenson): The Prince (2002)
Two Fast (2004)
Passage of Power (1987)
Yume (2006)
Other artistic work Work as a choreographer in operas: Forza del destino, Savonlinna Opera Festival 1998, 1999.
Work as a visiting dancer: China, Japan, Hungary, Turkey, USA, Savonlinna Opera Festival.
Other Information Finnish champion in standard and latin dance 1978, finalist in the Helsinki International Ballet Competition in 1984.